Date & Time: May 25, 1940 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.210
Operator:
Registration:
E-861
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
La Ferté-Gaucher - La Ferté-Gaucher
MSN:
188
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from La Ferté-Gaucher, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a barn near the airfield, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt/C Robert Georges Cibron, pilot,
Adj Armand Louis Guyot, radio operator,
S/Lt Gilles Marie Philippe Mayerhoeffer, bomber,
Sgt/C Etienne Charles Guidicelli, air gunner.