Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.210
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Romania
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a delivery flight from France to Romania. Upon landing at Kronstadt Airport (now Brașov), the airplane went out of control and came to rest, bursting into flames. All five crew members evacuated safely while the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.