Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.210
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bourges - Bourges
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a bombing mission over a railway road in Issy-les-Moulineaux, the crew was returning to his base at night when he got lost. Due to fuel exhaustion, all four crew members bailed out and abandoned the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed in a field. All four crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt/C Jean Roland Daney, pilot,
Lt Jacques Trioux, pilot,
Cpl/C Ferry, radio operator,
Cpl Jean-Baptiste Camus, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Jacques Trioux, pilot,
Cpl/C Ferry, radio operator,
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.