Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.200
Registration:
E-094
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Châteauroux - Châteauroux
MSN:
62
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was flying back to his base in Châteauroux following a training sortie. While cruising at night, an engine failure forced the crew to divert to Tours-Parçay Meslay Airport. Due to lack of visibility, the crew was unable to locate the runway and decided to attempt an emergency landing in an open field. On final, the aircraft collided with a farm and crashed, bursting into flames. All five crewmen were killed while three people in the farm were uninjured.
Crew:
2nd Lt Vieux,
Lt Bédat,
Sgt Major Perrin,
Sgt Giclon,
Sgt Aubry.
Crew:
2nd Lt Vieux,
Lt Bédat,
Sgt Major Perrin,
Sgt Giclon,
Sgt Aubry.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.