Date & Time: Jun 14, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.200
Operator:
Registration:
E-943
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Perpignan - Perpignan
MSN:
144
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing an exercice out from Perpignan-Rivesaltes Airport, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crashed in an open field located in Saint-Laurent-de-la-Salanque, some 10 km northeast of the airport. All five crew members evacuated safely and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt Goblet,
Sgt Blanchard,
Slt Bourcet,
Sgt Faure,
Sgt Scheer.