Date & Time: Sep 5, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.200
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Reims - Reims
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
A group of 12 Bloch MB.200 (four squads of three airplanes) departed Reims Airbase on a bomber exercise. En route to the north, the formation entered thick clouds (cumulus) when two airplanes collided, dove into the ground and crashed in Saint-Jean-aux-Bois. All 10 crew members on board both aircraft were killed.
Crew:
Adj/C Pilleux, pilot,
Sgt Aubian, pilot,
Sgt Porteret, pilot,
Sgt Cailleux, radio operator,
Adj Maupin, mechanic.