Date & Time: Mar 25, 1938 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.200
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bizerte - Bizerte
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
2000
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Bizerte-Sidi Ahmed AFB on a night maritime patrol flight over the Mediterranean Sea. It crashed in unknown circumstances near Iglesias, south Sardinia. All five crew members were killed, among them pilot Gaston Inemarc.