Date & Time:
Jul 7, 1938 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.200
Registration:
E-918
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tours - Chartres
MSN:
121
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered engine problems and the captain decided to make an emergency landing in an open field located in Moulhard, some 40 km southwest of Chartres. After touchdown, the left main gear hit a boundary marker and was torn off. The aircraft came to rest in a small ditch and was damaged beyond repair. All four crew members were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.