Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1935 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.200
Registration:
E-998
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Toulouse - Istres
MSN:
190
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Toulouse-Francazal Airport in the morning on a liaison flight to Istres, carrying five crew members from the 101/II Squadron. En route, the pilot encountered marginal weather conditions with limited visibility due to low clouds. At full speed, the airplane impacted the top of a hill and crashed near Montarnaud. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all five crew members were killed. The registration may be A190 DE.
crew:
Lt Martel, chief,
Adj Bertrand, pilot,
Sgt Kremer, gunner,
Sgt Minondo, radio operator,
Sgt Rousseaux, mechanic.
crew:
Lt Martel, chief,
Adj Bertrand, pilot,
Sgt Kremer, gunner,
Sgt Minondo, radio operator,
Sgt Rousseaux, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.