Date & Time:
Nov 15, 1939 at 1055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.200
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Toulouse - Toulouse
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Toulouse-Francazal Airport on a gunnery practice exercice, carrying six crew members. At an altitude of 1,500 metres, while the exercice was almost finished, the airplane was initiating a last turn when it collided with the Potez 25 that was supposed to simulate the attack. Both airplane dove into the ground and crashed in an open field. All seven occupants in both aircraft were killed. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were good.
Crew:
Lt Paul Philippe, pilot,
Lt Martin,
S/Lt Philippe Chambon,
S/Lt Claude Cheneval,
S/Lt François Guillemin,
Cpl/C René Mouret.
Crew:
Lt Paul Philippe, pilot,
Lt Martin,
S/Lt Philippe Chambon,
S/Lt Claude Cheneval,
S/Lt François Guillemin,
Cpl/C René Mouret.