Date & Time: Dec 15, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.200
Operator:
Registration:
E-932
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Avord - Istres
MSN:
133
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Avord to Istres to transfer the squadron, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to heavy snow falls. All three crew decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that entered a dive and crashed in a field located in Le Breuil, four km east of Le Creusot. All three crewmen from the 51st Bomb Squad were uninjured.