Date & Time: Dec 15, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.200
Operator:
Registration:
E-021
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Avord - Istres
MSN:
9
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Avord to Istres to transfer the squadron, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to heavy snow falls. Too low, the airplane impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located in Gresou, near Divajeu, some 20 km northeast of Montélimar. All three crewmen from the 51st Bomb Squad were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Marcel Descoudras, pilot,
Sgt Armand Lautrette,
Sgt Jean Saulnier.