Date & Time: Nov 8, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.200
Operator:
Registration:
E-961
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Connantre - Connantre
MSN:
162
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew departed Connantre Airfield at 1935LT on a night reconnaissance mission over Germany. Vertical to Brühl, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Jean Terrel, pilot,
S/Lt François Bertaux, observer,
S/Lt Marcel Guisset, Chief,
Sgt/C Henri Esneau, radio operator,
Sgt Wilfried Turbillon, gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.