Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1938 at 2235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.200
Registration:
E-060
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Istres - Lyon
MSN:
48
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Istres-Le Tubé AFB at 2145LT on a flight to Lyon-Bron on behalf of the Centre d'Essais en Vol based at Istres Airport. While cruising at low altitude in excellent weather conditions, the airplane impacted the ground and crashed near Albon, about 30 km south of Vienne. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Richaud, pilot,
Adj Courant, pilot,
Sgt/C Perriat, copilot,
Adj Cazenave, radio operator,
Sgt/C Brunet, mechanic.
Crew:
2nd Lt Richaud, pilot,
Adj Courant, pilot,
Sgt/C Perriat, copilot,
Adj Cazenave, radio operator,
Sgt/C Brunet, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.