Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.131
Registration:
L-341
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Étain-Rouvres - Étain-Rouvres
MSN:
86
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Étain-Rouvres AFB on a reconnaissance mission over Metz. En route, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed by the forest of Guensbach, in Morsbach, bursting into flames. Two crew members were rescued while two others were killed.
Crew:
S/Lt Leory, pilot,
Lt Rousset, observer,
S/Lt Paul Antoine Jean Capdeville, navigator, †
Adj René Emile Louis Saron, gunner. †
Crew:
S/Lt Leory, pilot,
Lt Rousset, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.