Date & Time: May 15, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.131
Operator:
Registration:
L-386
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marcilloles - Marcilloles
MSN:
131
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane belly landed in a field located in Marcilloles and came to rest. All four crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
Lt Albert Lucien Rambaud, pilot,
Lt Durand, observer,
Sgt/C Maurice Seve, radio operator,
Cpl/C Vasseur, gunner.