Date & Time: Oct 31, 1939 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.131
Operator:
Registration:
L-328
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dole - Dole
MSN:
73
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Dole-Tavaux Airport on a local test flight. The purpose of the mission was to test the operation of the propellers. En route, an engine lost power due to the malfunction of the propeller pitch system. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in an open field located in Brevans, some 9 km northeast of Dole-Tavaux Airport. All four occupants were injured, two seriously.
Crew:
Asp Raoul Chevassus, pilot,
Sgt Robert Thévenin, mechanic,
Sgt Emile Chapuis, radio operator,
Cpl Georges Thomas, gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine power loss following the malfunction of the propeller pitch system.