Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.131
Registration:
L-347
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Martigny-lès-Gerbonvaux - Martigny-lès-Gerbonvaux
MSN:
92
YOM:
1938
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Martigny-lès-Gerbonvaux on a reconnaissance mission over the Siegfried line. Over the target area, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in Bliesransbach, some 4 km north of Sarreguemines. A crew member survived while three others were killed.
Crew:
S/Sgt Raymond Louis Bouvry, pilot, †
Cpt Pierre Jules Fion, observer, †
Sgt Maurice Joseph Rayat, gunner, †
Sgt André Trusson, gunner.
Crew:
Sgt André Trusson, gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by as German fighter.