Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.120
Registration:
F-ANNX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Algiers – Antananarivo
MSN:
05
YOM:
1934
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Coquilhatville (now Mbandaka) from the north, the three engine aircraft named 'Sirius' crashed in unknown circumstances on an island located on the River Congo, some 40 km north of Coquilhatville. All three crew members were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.