Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.120
Registration:
62
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
02
YOM:
1934
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft, dedicated to the French Governor Edouard Renard based in Brazzaville, was delivered in Bangui 8 February 1935. On the morning of March 15, the airplane departed Brazzaville Airport with three passengers and a crew of four. The goal of the trip was a general tour of the country to allow the new Governor to familiarize himself with the country. While flying east of the Congo River, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a wooded area located some 50 km southeast of Bolobo, Congo. The airplane created a trench of about 180 metres and disintegrated on impact. In the evening, the airplane was declared as missing and SAR operations were initiated. The wreckage was spotted four days later by the pilot of a Sabena airplane. All seven occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Gaulard, pilot,
Adj/C Ditte, pilot,
Sgt/C Saune, mechanic,
Sgt Guitard, radio operator.
Passengers:
General Edouard Renard,
Mrs. Edouard Renard,
Cdt Alfred Bonningue.
Crew:
Cpt Gaulard, pilot,
Adj/C Ditte, pilot,
Sgt/C Saune, mechanic,
Sgt Guitard, radio operator.
Passengers:
General Edouard Renard,
Mrs. Edouard Renard,
Cdt Alfred Bonningue.