Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bloch MB.120
Registration:
07
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Libreville - Gomé - Lambaréné - Booué - Bitam - Douala
MSN:
07
YOM:
1934
Country:
Gabon
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a tour of Gabon to inspect various airfields, and departed Libreville on a flight to Douala with intermediate stops in Gomé, Lambaréné, Booué and Bitam. On board were four crew members and four passengers, among them Colonel Parant who wanted to visit the airfield of Bitam that was recently open to traffic. On final approach, the pilot failed to realize his altitude was too low when the undercarriage collided with a 40 cm high mound of earth located short of runway threshold. Upon impact, the airplane overturned and crashed upside down. Six occupants were slightly injured while Colonel Parant was seriously wounded. He died from injuries sustained on 15 March 1941.
Crew:
Lt Gaston Guigonis,
S/Lt Neumann,
Sgt/C. Nedey,
Sgt/C. Bezia.
Passengers:
Col Parant,
Gen Cisé,
Col Bizien,
Mr. Beraud.
Crew:
Lt Gaston Guigonis,
S/Lt Neumann,
Sgt/C. Nedey,
Sgt/C. Bezia.
Passengers:
Col Parant,
Gen Cisé,
Col Bizien,
Mr. Beraud.