Date & Time: Oct 31, 1928 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Blériot Spad 56
Operator:
Registration:
F-AIMN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Lyon – Marseille
MSN:
4381.9
YOM:
1928
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
En route to Marseille, while overflying Ardèche, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. He decided to make an emergency landing in a field located in Sécheras. Upon landing in a muddy field, the aircraft lost its undercarriage and sank into the ground. On impact, the pilot was ejected and died few minutes later while the passenger, a British Doctor, was unhurt.
Crew:
Maurice Bodin, pilot.
Passenger:
Mr. Seguel.