Date & Time:
Oct 25, 1930 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Blériot Spad 56
Registration:
F-AIYA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Paris – Geneva – Lucerne
MSN:
18/4411
YOM:
1929
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Paris-Le Bourget Airport at 1145LT on a regular schedule service to Lucerne with an intermediate stop in Geneva. After takeoff, the pilot passed over Fontainebleau then continued to the southeast. Less than an hour into the flight, while cruising in light rain, the engine failed. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in an open field (he later said he saw a 300 metres long field to land). On short final, he saw a walnut tree and made a turn to the left to avoid the collision when the left wing impacted two apple-trees and crashed in an orchard. Five occupants were slightly injured, a sixth was more wounded and transferred to hospital. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair as both wings were torn off.
Crew:
René Charpentier, pilot + one mechanic.
Passengers:
Miss Lily Florence Lane,
Mr. M. Mareuge,
Mr. André Leducq + one English citizen.
Crew:
Passengers:
Miss Lily Florence Lane,
Mr. M. Mareuge,
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.