Date & Time: Jul 31, 1924 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Blériot Spad 46
Operator:
Registration:
F-AEGS
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Strasbourg - Prague
MSN:
30
YOM:
1922
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Strasbourg-Neuhof Airport at 1235 on a mail flight to Prague. About 10 minutes later, he encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed near a bridge spanning the Rhine and leading to Kehl. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.