Date & Time: Jul 16, 1922 at 0355 LT
Type of aircraft:
Blériot Spad 33
Operator:
Registration:
F-FREI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Warsaw - Prague - Strasbourg - Paris
MSN:
25
YOM:
1921
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Strasbourg-Neuhof Airport, while climbing, the pilot encountered engine problems while flying in unfavorable winds. The aircraft banked left and crashed in a field located in Saverne, northwest of Strasbourg. All five occupants were killed, among them four British citizens who were flying back to Paris after taking part to a car racing (Grand Prix de France 1922) on the circuit of Strasbourg.
Crew:
Henri Louis, pilot.
Passengers:
John Robinson,
Joseph Donald,
Percy Jack Stevans,
Mr Johnson.
Probable cause:
Engine trouble in unfavorable winds.