Date & Time: Jun 8, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Blériot Spad 27
Operator:
Registration:
F-CMAV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - Croydon
MSN:
1252
YOM:
1920
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a mail flight from Paris-Le Bourget to Croydon. While flying in the region of Dieppe, he encountered low visibility due to foggy conditions. At a too low altitude, the airplane impacted trees with one of its wings, stalled and crashed in the Arques forest. While the pilot was seriously injured, the aircraft was destroyed.