Date & Time: Jun 23, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Blériot Spad 27
Operator:
Registration:
F-CMAY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croydon - Paris
MSN:
1254
YOM:
1920
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Croydon to Paris-Le Bourget, the pilot encountered technical problems and elected to make an emergency landing in Bekesbourne. At low height, the aircraft collided with a telephone line then crashed on the railway road between Bekesbourne and Adisham. All three occupants evacuated safely, only the pilot suffered minor injuries. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.