Date & Time: Feb 7, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Blériot 115
Operator:
Registration:
F-AGFA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Toussus-le-Noble - Perpignan - Oran - Colomb-Béchar - Gao - Niamey - N'Djamena
MSN:
1
YOM:
1924
Country:
Niger
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a long trip from France to Madagascar to find new routes. He departed Toussus-le-Noble Airport (Buc) on 18JAN1925 and completed several intermediate stops in Perpignan, Oran, Colomb-Béchar, Gao and Niamey. While taking off from Niamey, the aircraft named 'Jean Casale' went out of control and crashed for unknown reason. The radio Vendelle was killed while both pilots were seriously injured. The mechanic escaped unhurt. The Blériot 135 was a four engine version from the Blériot 115 and was built an one example only.
Crew:
Joseph Vuillemin, pilot,
Jean Dagnaux, pilot,
Mr. Vendelle, radio.
Mr. Knecht, mechanic.