Date & Time:
Dec 8, 1919
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn R.T.1 Kangaroo
Registration:
G-EAOW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hounslow Heath - Chania
MSN:
B9970
YOM:
1919
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
In November, the Australian government offered a price of 10,000 dollars to any Australian airmen who will be able to fly from England to Australia within 30 days. The crew departed Hounslow Heath Airport (some 3 km southeast of Heathrow) on 21NOV1919. While overflying the island of Crete, in Greece, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing in an open field located near Suda, east of Chania. The aircraft impacted ground and came to rest against a stonewall. All three occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair and abandoned.
Probable cause:
Engine failure maybe caused by sabotage but this was not confirmed.