Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1918
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn R.T.1 Kangaroo
Registration:
B9983
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Seaton Carew AFB - Seaton Carew AFB
MSN:
B9983
YOM:
1918
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While landing, aircraft bounced and crashed into flames. Both occupants were killed.
Exact date of crash unknown. Plane crashed some date in 1918.