Date & Time:
Jun 29, 1919
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn R.T.1 Kangaroo
Registration:
B9981
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hendon - Hendon
MSN:
B9981
YOM:
1919
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight. Upon takeoff, the aircraft crashed and came to rest. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.