Date & Time:
May 31, 1919
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn R.T.1 Kangaroo
Registration:
B9982
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
B9982
YOM:
1919
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, during initial climb, the engine failed. The aircraft lost height and crashed. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.