Date & Time:
May 5, 1925 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn R.T.1 Kangaroo
Registration:
G-EAIT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brough - Brough
MSN:
BK/33/AS/746
YOM:
1919
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following a local flight, the aircraft was returning to Brough Aerodrome when it crashed on landing and overturned. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were injured. The pilot, F/O Hugh Crichton McDonald, died few hours later from his injuries.