Date & Time:
Sep 25, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn R.T.1 Kangaroo
Registration:
G-EBOM
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam – Brough
MSN:
8839
YOM:
1926
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Brough Aerodrome, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All three occupants evacuated safely and and the aircraft christened 'Pip' was damaged beyond repair.