Date & Time:
Jan 12, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn R.B.1 Iris
Registration:
S1263
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
RAF Mount Batten - RAF Mount Batten
MSN:
2
YOM:
1929
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The seaplane was returning to RAF Mount Batten with a crew of nine on board. After landing off Plymouth, the airplane collided with a dockyard launch and sank. Seven crew members were injured, one escaped unhurt and LAC Alfred Dore Slatter was killed.