Date & Time:
Oct 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Registration:
L6414
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While completing a navigation exercise, the pilot was forced to attempt an emergency landing following an engine failure. The aircraft crash landed at Wauth Mill Croft, near Loch Ryan, in the region of Stranrear. Three crew members escaped unhurt while the LAC Appollos William George Walker was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.