Date & Time: Mar 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
W5154
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tranwell - Tranwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a training sortie from RAF Tranwell, the Botha registered W5154 collided with another RAF Botha registered W5137 and carrying a crew of five. The collision occurred in unknown circumstances, both aircraft crashed in a field near the airbase and all nine crew members were killed.