Date & Time: Jul 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
W5142
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3291/25
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising over the Snowdonia area, the airplane stalled and crashed on Mt Moelwynion. All five crew members were rescued.
Crew:
F/Sgt J. M. Foster,
F/Sgt L. Moss,
Sgt L. H. Ganner,
Sgt J. Haig,
Sgt J. A. Rawlinson.