Date & Time: Jan 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6126
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7860/23
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a training sortie when it crashed in unknown circumstances in the Irish Sea off Workington. A crew member was rescued while six others were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Matthew Deyes, wireless operator,
Sgt Roderick Maclean Galbraith, wireless operator,
Sgt Phillip Rutherford,
Sgt William Henry Harper Johnson,
Sgt Charles Ernest Richardson,
AC1 Norman Spriggs,
F/O A M Foster.