Date & Time:
Feb 24, 1940 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Registration:
L6111
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lee-on-Solent - Lee-on-Solent
MSN:
7860/8
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a mine laying practice flight out from RAF Lee-on-the-Solent and took off in the morning. While cruising between Ryde and Gosport, the pilot encountered technical problems and decided to ditch the aircraft off Ryde, Isle of Wight. All four occupants found refuge in a dinghy then the aircraft sank by a depth of 22 meters.