Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Registration:
L6165
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Thornaby - Thornaby
MSN:
7864/12
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a training mission over the North Sea. While returning to his base at night, the pilot was forced to evacuate the area because of the presence of enemy aircraft. Shortly later, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Redcar. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew (608th Squadron):
P/O Terence Hugh Creed, pilot,
AC1 Thomas Edward Corrigan,
AC2 George Beadnall.
Crew (608th Squadron):
AC1 Thomas Edward Corrigan,
AC2 George Beadnall.