Date & Time: Aug 28, 1941 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6417
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Valley – West Freugh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Valley at 1130LT on a flight to RAF West Freugh, carrying three crew members. During the takeoff run, the pilot-in-command aborted the procedure but was unable to stop the airplane within the available distance. The Botha overran and crashed into the sea about 500 metres off Rhosneigr. All three crew members were killed. It is also reported that 11 rescuers died while they were trying to save the crew.
Crew:
Sgt Kazimierz Stefan Rosiewicz,
LAC Thomas Alexander Dixon,
LAC Freferick Charles Glockler.