Date & Time: Feb 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6211
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Turnberry - Turnberry
MSN:
7866/8
YOM:
1940
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Turnberry on behalf of the 3rd Radio School. On final approach, the pilot-in-command initiated a go around procedure when one of the engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. Three crew members were injured and a fourth was killed. The next day, one of the survivors died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt William Tyndall Sheppard, †
Sgt Esmond Elliott Browne, †
Sgt T. F. Mayho,
Sgt C. Balmain.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.