Date & Time:
May 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Registration:
L6141
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
7862/12
YOM:
1939
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a training flight when one of the engine caught fire and exploded in flight. Out of control, the airplane crashed into the Irish sea some 19 km off RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lac Harry Allen,
Sgt Robert Benjamin Duncombe,
Sgt Gaythorne Hardy,
A2c David Donald Lindsay.
Crew:
Lac Harry Allen,
Sgt Robert Benjamin Duncombe,
Sgt Gaythorne Hardy,
A2c David Donald Lindsay.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.