Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Registration:
L6289
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7868/36
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed while taking off from RAF Dishforth. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.