Date & Time: Oct 27, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6264
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7868/11
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a training exercise on behalf of the 10th Air Observers School. The airplane was lost without trace and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
P/O Mojmir Novak,
P/O Alois Sedlacek,
Sgt L. Mirconzuk.