Date & Time: Aug 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Operator:
Registration:
L6318
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Squires Gate - Squires Gate
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew left RAF Squires Gate for a navigation exercise. En route, the twin engine aircraft entered a cloudy area when it struck the northeast slope of Mt Tal-y-Fan. The wreckage and all five dead bodies were found a day later.
Crew (3rd School of General Reconnaissance):
W/O Herford Linton Pendal, pilot,
Sgt Robert Wilmore Patrick, navigator,
Sgt John Bernard Wood, navigator,
AC1 Ronald Ibbetson, wireless operator,
AC1 Andrew Smyth, wireless operator.