Date & Time:
Apr 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Registration:
L6193
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
West Freugh - West Freugh
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local test flight out from RAF West Freugh. Control was lost in flight and an emergency belly landing was completed on a beach located south of the airbase. There were no casualties.