Date & Time:
May 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Registration:
W5081
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dalcross - Dalcross
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at RAF Dalcross on behalf of the 8th Air Gunner School. For unknown reasons, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the vicinity of the airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ian Telfer, pilot,
Lac Leslie Hutt, wireless operator,
Cpl Ernest Gournac, wireless operator,
Cpl Eugène Aubry, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ian Telfer, pilot,
Cpl Eugène Aubry, air gunner.