Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Blackburn B-26 Botha
Registration:
L6202
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Hooton Park - Hooton Park
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While performing a training sortie from RAF Hooton Park, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located seven miles south of Bethesda. All four crew members were killed.
Crew (11th RS):
Sgt George Markham Heppinstall, pilot,
Sgt William Frearson, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Douglas Owen Hargreaves, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Wendelin Bernard Bettin, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew (11th RS):